Beach Bum's Diaries

Saturday, November 28, 2009

starting to feel fat

So, San Diego is still making me work hard for things to go my way.  Got my car towed last week, that was a really fun experience to wake up to, and go through, $350 later.  But, it's a good thing I do not give up without a fight.  Being broke has made it harder to have fun out here, money really is the root of all evil.

But Thanksgiving was fun, I cooked bacon wrapped beans and this really tastey caramel chocolate chip dip :)  All of us out here went over to Sam, Lauren, Amber, and Eliza's and had a pot-luck, beer drinking day of turkey goodness.  The turkey turned out sooooo good thanks to Sam and Emily.  And all ten of us sat around Eliza's closet door propped on two tv boxes, and ate Indian style, classic.  It gave me comfort, since it was my first Thanksgiving away from home, and I even got to eat the turkey wings like I always do!  Mike had to work all day which was sad, I wanted him to be a part of the experience, and by the time he got there I was passssssed out from my turkey coma.  It was a great day, full of friends and good times.

And now I feel, fat!  I have been getting no exercise with my work schedule, and then I just sit at a desk all day at work!  This is not good, I need money so I can join a gym and get motivated like asap.  I can't wait to pay my bills in a week with my first paycheck and not feel so worthless. 

I still don't know if California is really for me, I miss my east coast roots so much.  I'm still testing out my wings I guess.  I want to get richy rich so I can decorate my apartment in shabby chic furniture and home deco from anthropologie, and buy all the jewelry and clothes from the store, and be able to go out to eat, and not worry so much.  I decided to not let money get me down so much in the past week.  While I'm still being frugal, I went out last night (after losing a bet in Yatzi haha) and got Mike a little present for our ONE YEAR on Monday, which I doubt he even knows is our one year.  I feel as though you only live once, and where you can't be stupid with your money (or credit card) you still need to have fun.  I never want to be this poor ever again in this lifetime, I'm going to make it my goal to only go up from this point.  That's today's dream, probably the most important one yet.

I still can't WAIT to go home for Christmas, I just know I'm not going to want to leave to come back!!  Mike will be reason enough though :) Now I'm going to go browse the web for a new book to read since I finished my last one (Meg Cabot's Queen of Babble in the City), chow!

Thursday, November 19, 2009

the Master calls a butterfy

Ok, so I have been really lazy with this blog, time to get back on track. Just incase you were wondering, I made it to San Diego, CALIFORN-I-AA!! Leaving home was pretty hard.  My best friends came over and hung out with me the few days that I was packing before I headed out.  Marben, Jess, Byrd, Bear, Justin, and Rose came over the one night I invited them all over to my little party, and what really touched my heart, is that with all their busy schedules, they called me the day before I left and all of them except for Rose came over to hang out one more time :) They are truely my bestest friends, and Im so lucky to have that many BEST friends! It made me not want to leave lol.  The next day, with a car fully packed to the brim, Mike came over to my house to meet me and then I gave my Mom and Pops (and Roxygirl!) a big ole' hug, and headed off.  Byrd made me some mixed cds for my ride that were AWESOME! It was so funny because the first song that came on was "My Girl" and I started balling my eyes out as a turned out of my driveway...I feeling I will never forget.  The ride across the country was pretty mind-blowing. In five days I drove through Virginia, Tennessee, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and finially Cali.  I got to see the GRAND CANYON and it is truely one of the worlds wonders.   Mike and I moved in to our cute little apartment on Pacific Beach Drive on November 3, 2009 :)  Finding a job was reeeeallly tough and frustrating for me, but I did it!  For now at least, I have an administrative assisstant position at Cassidy's Massage Clinic, and get free massages by the therapists so that I can give them good client recommendations! Talk about benefits! So for now thats keeping me very busy Monday through Saturday from 8:30am-4:30pm.. no sunshine for me, boo :(  But hopefully I will be out of debt soon, and perhaps find a higher paying job that I enjoy.  I got a plane ticket home for Christmas that I am SOOOO excited about and I plan on hanging out with my friends and family, boozin it up every minute :) 

Ok, I guess its time to think of a dream of soon as the water gets warmer out here (because believe it or not its freezing) I am overcoming my fear of the ocean, and learning how to surf!

I'll end this super long post with a quote my mom texted me while I was about to give up on job hunting, not thinking I was going to be able to afford to live out here, it is a great life quote:
“What the caterpillar calls the end of the world, the master calls a butterfly.”

--Richard Bach, Illusion

Be the butterfly!! :) Later

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

sam lauren and amber are here!

Yesterday was a very discoraging day.  We found a beautiful place, RIGHT on the ocean, but we need two people to live with us.  Cross your fingers that Lauren and Sam want to move in with us!  Hopefully everything will turn out.  The job hunt is still on....

More later, my chocolate chip waffles are calling my name!

Monday, October 19, 2009

successful day in mission beach!

Before I tuck myself in for the night, I'll recap a few things I accomplished today.  Mike and I got a few steps closer to either getting the apt we want in PB... or renting a little hole in the wall in Mission Beach (steps to Mission Bay and the Pacific Ocean).  Either way we will make our new place the coolest little beach shack you've ever seen.

Lauren, Sam, Amber and Eliza get to San Diego tomorrow, yay!  I can't wait to see some familiar faces here on the West Coast!  Also, big interview for the La Jolla Strip Club tomorrow morning too... it's a STEAK RESTAURANT, don't worry, I havn't gotten that desperate yet.

Dirty Birds was PACKED tonight because of the Chargers game on tonight so we didn't get to eat AUCE wings :(  We'll just have to wait 'til we're out here for good :)

Two new dreams today: I want to have a mosaic in my future baller house one day, designed and created by yours truely.  I also would love to go to Tobago (near Trinidad) and eat fresh conch and ski Deer Valley, Utah. 

Wish me luck tomorrow!  Hopefully I will have a job and new apartment in 24 hours! Woo hoo!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

a lazy sunday in california

My first blog, yay! This is going to be a learning experience for me, I've never had one, I've only read my friends' blogs, so I need all the help I can get!  I read a quote today from this really good book called The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch.  It has inspired me to follow my dreams with as much passion as possible.  Just a friendly reminder that we always need to stumble upon from time to time, to live life as if tomorrow was our last day!  Anywho, the dream I picked today is this: when I get married, instead of leaving the church in a limo, or car with cans tied to the back, I want to leave in a horse and carriage! I think that would be the coolest, most magical, way to leave :) The horses will be light tan and pretty and the carriage will be stocked with iced Pino Grigio! Hell yeah!

Dream #1 in my first entry.  Perhaps this blog will be a sort of bucket-list for me, only a dream-list instead.  You can never have too many dreams.  Hopefully my forgetful self will be able to remember to do it everyday... Time to get back to laying on the couch and watching football, which I have been doing alllll day today!  Still in San Diego trying to get hired for some kind of perfect marketing job, or sweet bartending spot AND a place to live.  Big things tomorrow :)